Morphological diveisity in sporocysts of trematoda species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Mizuki Sasaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00632126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords吸虫 / スポロシスト / ロイコクロリディウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two species of genus Leucochloridium are distributed in Hokkaido, Japan. The sporocists of these species appear as a colorful broodsac to the antenna of land snail, genus Succinea. The pigment components of Leucochloridium perturbatum and Leucochloridium paradoxum were analyzed. As a result, brown pigment in L. perturbatum was water soluble, with a peak absorption in 400-500 nm. This pigment was revealed to bind to some proteins by SDS-PAGE of peak fraction. The green pigment in L. paradoxum was insoluble to water and organic solvent, however, became soluble to acetone after treatment by proteinase K. Therefore, both pigment bind to proteins. To determine amino acid sequences of them, genome and transcriptome data were analyzed using NGS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Leucochloridium属については、形態にもとづいた分類が行われてきたが、遺伝子学的同定が可能な種はわずかである。また、成虫のみならず幼虫の特徴的な色彩からも同定が試みられてきたが、その色素や運動能についてはほとんど研究がなされて来なかった。本研究では日本における本属吸虫の種および分布を明らかにし、形態学的および分子学的同定を可能にしたのみでなく、その色素を解析することで「擬態」とも考えられる本属吸虫の特徴を追求した。これにより、寄生生活への適応機構の解明や吸虫類の多様性の証明につながると考えている。