Identification of genomic regions associated with prezygotic reproductive isolation in Asteraceae species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Shota  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (50726809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords平行進化 / ゲノム / 開花期 / キク科 / 環境適応 / 生態的種分化 / 生殖隔離 / ゲノム分析 / 種分化 / 生態型 / アキノキリンソウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parallel adaptation can occur by repeated use of identical genetic variations or involvement of different variations. A polymorphic plant of Eurasian goldenrod includes ecotypic populations which in common shows early-flowering in alpine and serpentine habitats. This study aimed to identify genomic regions associated with the early-flowering habit of two ecotypes to gain insights into the process of parallel evolution. Genome scan analysis detected two candidate flowering-time genes that showed significant signals for serpentine populations, but not for alpine populations. Common garden experiment detected some genetic differentiation in flowering times between the two early-flowering ecotypes, which was further confirmed by time-series transcriptome analysis. These evidences suggest that the early-flowering habits likely evolved based on different genetic variations, selected independently in alpine and serpentine habitats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高い生態的多様性を示す植物を対象として,平行的な環境適応現象のゲノム基盤を調査した.その結果,同じように早期開花性を示す集団であっても,別個の遺伝変異が開花期の変化に関与した可能性を示すことができた.この成果は,生物が新規環境に遭遇した際の進化可能性を理解するうえで重要な貢献となる.