Insight into evolution of the Orobdella gastroporal duct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takafumi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50723665)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインベントリー / 種分類 / 分子系統解析 / 卵胞 / 微細構造 / 新種 / 分子系統 / 消化管 / 形態進化 / 形質進化 / ヒル類 / 新規形質 / 種分化 / 系統分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orobdella leeches are terrestrial predatory species that are endemic to Far East Asia. The present research tackled the ultrastructure and function of Orobdella gastroporal ducts, as well as the species richness of Orobdella and their phylogenetic relationships. The transmission electron micrographs of gastroporal duct revealed that the endothelium of the Orobdella gastroporal duct is concordant to that of the crop. It is also confirmed that the developed gastroporal duct of Orobdella species receives a spermatophore. The faunal surveys in Japan, Taiwan and the Russian Far East highlighted that there are still many undescribed species within this genus; future systematic studies should clarify the true species richness of this Asian leech taxon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸血動物として有名なチスイビル類やヤマビル類に至る過程において,「陸上進出」と「捕食性への進化」が重要な進化的イベントであると考えられている.クガビル類は,この「陸上進出」と「捕食性への進化」を果たした祖先の形質状態を残す分類群と見なされている.当該分類群において,消化管から交接を補助する器官が作られていることが明らかになり,さらに,卵胞がチスイビル類やヤマビル類と同様の形質状態を有する事も判明したた.これら成果によってヒル類における「陸上進出」とその後の多様化の歴史を解明するために重要な知見を得ることが出来た.