The distribution and evolution of C-to-U RNA editing in mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (20783012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミトコンドリアゲノム / 転写後修飾 / C-to-U RNAエディティング / DYW型PPRタンパク質 / 有中心粒太陽虫類 / ネコブカビ類 / RNAエディティング / DYWドメイン / PPRタンパク質 / C-to-U型RNAエディティング / 有孔虫類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-to-U RNA editing is posttranslational processing observed in the organelle of various eukaryotes including land plants. In this study, I newly indicated that phytomyxea and centrohelida harbor the C-to-U editing systems in their mitochondria by searching in the public database. The mitochondrial genome sequence of phytomyxea also supported the existence of C-to-U RNA editing. Further, I actually confirmed the C-to-U RNA editing in centrohelida mitochondria and discussed its evolution in centrohelida by analyzing the gene playing a central role in the editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は未だ理解が不十分だと考えられるミトコンドリアゲノムの多様性について、転写後修飾という面から新たな知見をもたらしたという意義がある。様々な系統群でC-to-U RNAエディティングが行われていることが改めて示されたことは、本現象が多様な真核生物におけるミトコンドリアの進化と深く関連していることを示唆している。その一方で、有中心粒太陽虫類では遺伝子の縮退によってエディティングシステムが二次的に失われた可能性が示されたのは進化生物的に興味深いと言える。さらに本現象はターゲットとする塩基のみを高い特異性で置換するので、生物工学的分野に応用されるポテンシャルがある成果である。