Life Cost Strategy for Wild Animals Using Wearable Behavior Recording Devices and Telomere Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yuichi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任助教 (00815475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオロギング / テロメア / 酸化ストレス / 移動コスト / 生理学的負荷 / ライフコスト / 採餌戦略 / 生活史戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of different foraging behaviors (mainly time spent foraging, distance away from nests, and total distance traveled) on the physiological load of wild petrels. Since sampling from the same individual gulls was interrupted by the restriction of human movements due to the declaration of a state of emergency, so we examined the relationship between oxidative stress, which represents the medium-term load, and behavior during the breeding season. We found that female gulls tended to increase the time and distance they spent foraging as the number of eggs per nest increased (i.e., their own egg laying increased). On the other hand, there was no increase in oxidative stress. This suggests that they compensate for the investment made by spawning by heading to the ocean to forage for natural food rich in antioxidants, along with nutrients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目前の繁殖に投資しすぎると将来の寿命や繁殖に悪影響が現れる、といった生活史戦略のトレードオフの生理基盤について、本研究では、野生動物を対象とした実践的な調査を行うことで知見を得ることができた。繁殖時の投資量の雌雄差を補うような行動を雌がしていた可能性を示唆することができた。今後、長期的に研究を続けることで、至近的/究極的な要因の両面から繁殖戦略と採餌戦略の理解を深めることが出来るだろう。