Ecological study based on observation of life cycle in Chironex yamaguchii (Cubozoa)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKuroshio Biological Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Toshino Sho  公益財団法人黒潮生物研究所, 研究部局, 主任研究員 (30814397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハブクラゲ / ポリプ / プラヌラ / 生活史 / 刺傷被害 / 箱虫綱 / 生態 / 飼育観察 / 立方クラゲ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author made detailed observations of the morphology and development of Cubozoa, Chironex yamaguchii. This study revealed: 1) seasonal occurrence of C. yamaguchii in Okinawa, 2) settlement selectivity of planulae, 3) morphological changes of medusae with growth, 4) cubozoan diversity in Southeast Asia. Chironex yamaguchii has sexual, planktonic medusae and asexual, benthic polyps in their life cycle. Complete metamorphosis of a whole polyp into a single medusa occurred. Undescribed species of Chironex inhibit in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄に生息する箱虫綱の一種ハブクラゲは致死的な刺傷被害をもたらすため、公衆衛生上の大問題となっている。そのため、本種の刺傷被害対策が急務とされている。また、箱虫綱の生活史はほとんど知られていないため、底生世代であるポリプと浮遊世代であるクラゲが互いに別種とされるような混乱が起こっている。本研究では、ハブクラゲの生態学的および分類学的研究を進め、本種の季節的消長や出現動態、生活史、東南アジアにおけるハブクラゲ属の多様性を明らかにした。本研究により得られた成果は、ハブクラゲの防除や箱虫綱の分類学的整理の基盤となるものである。