Tolerance of the Antarctic tardigrade living through the extreme environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019-2022)
National Institute of Polar Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Megumu  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 講師 (90634650)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクマムシ / 南極 / 極限環境 / 耐性 / クリプトビオシス / 繁殖 / 生存戦略 / 生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the tolerant ability of the Antarctic tardigrades which survive through the extreme environment of the Antarctica from an ecological point of view. Using the strain of the species endemic to Antarctica, the ability of the species tolerant to the environmental stresses, as well as the recovery condition after survival was examined. Transcriptome analysis was also conducted in order to understand the response of this species toward the environmental stresses at the molecular level. The intensity and the length of the environmental stresses were determined from the micro-climate data obtained at the actual habitat of this Antarctic tardigrade species. Analysing the experimental data along with the environmental data, we were able to understand the survival strategy of the Antarctic tardigrades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは極端な極限環境耐性能力の機構や機序の解明が中心となっていたクマムシの耐性研究分野のなかで、生き物の持つ生態としての耐性機構に迫ったことで、これまでにはなかった新しい視点を加えることができた。また、実際に南極の過酷な陸上環境を生き抜くための生存戦略としての耐性機構を調べるなかで、環境ストレスに対する防御・耐性反応として、必ずしも体内の分子レベルの制御に頼らない戦略をとっている可能性も考えられたことは、最強動物として知られるクマムシ研究に新たな展開を示すことができた。