Revealing biodiversity and ecosystem functioning relationship for random community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Osada Yutaka  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 本部, 任期付研究員 (90750084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生態系機能 / 生物多様性 / 生物間相互作用 / ランダム行列 / ネットワーク理論 / 複雑性と安定性 / 生物相互作用 / 生物群集 / 生物多様性と生態系機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed an approximation method to derive the ecosystem functions from differential equations of multi-species systems using network theory, and analytically predicted the biodiversity (number of species, connectance, interaction strength and interaction types) and ecosystem functioning (mean and variance) relationships for random communities. Our theoretical predictions were confirmed by numerical simulations consisting of 10-50 species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生態系は多様な生物を通して、食料資源の生産や大気・水環境の維持といった多くの機能を人類に提供している。生態学では「多様な生物を含む生態系ほど高い機能を発揮する、安定した機能を発揮する(生物多様性と生態系機能の関係性)」という予測が生産者群集を中心に研究され確かめられてきた。本研究課題では、これまでの理論予測を拡張し、多様な相互作用をしている群集で成り立つ新しい理論予測を考案した。特に、生物間相互作用ネットワークの特性が生態系機能に与える影響を解析的に初めて明らかにした。国連では2021-2030年度を「生態系回復の10年」と位置付けており、本研究課題はそれらの取組に役立つ重要な成果である。