Elucidation of the co-evolution process of mitogenome that experienced natural selection or introgression and the relevant genes in nuclear genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Tabata Ryoichi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (00793308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然淘汰 / 浸透交雑 / 集団遺伝 / 進化 / ゲノム不和合 / 琵琶湖 / 淡水魚 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 核ゲノム / アミノ酸 / 共進化 / 分子進化 / 遺伝子浸透 / 系統地理 / ミトゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to examine the interaction between the mitochondrial genome which have had the sign of natural selection or experienced introgression and the nuclear genome which is related to mitochondria of Japanese freshwater fishes, various nuclear genome analyzes (MIG-seq and RAD-seq, genome resequencing) and the whole genome sequencing were conducted.
Currently, I am continuing to analyze to extract mitochondrial-related genes. In this study, the possibility of extinction of the domestic population of Aphyocypris chinensis due to genetic disturbance, hybridization between the regional populations of catfish or Hemibarbus fish, and selectively introgression of the nuclear genome which is related to mitochondria in some freshwater fish were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた最終的に得られる成果は,種間(もしくは種内の離れた系統間)交雑が起きた際や種が進化した際に生じる遺伝子の挙動という生物進化の重要なメカニズムを知ることができると期待される.また,これまでに得られた核ゲノム情報から,既に多くの種類で絶滅が危惧されている日本産淡水魚類において,種間もしくは種内系統間での交雑の実態を明らかにし,保護されているような種類,逆に身近な種類のいずれでも遺伝的撹乱における絶滅など危機的な状況が現在も迫っていることを明らかにした.