Influence of dental morphology on their social behaviours in two genera of mangabeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hongo Shun  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特定研究員 (70797266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords霊長類 / 社会生態 / カメラトラップ / 熱帯雨林 / マンガベイ / アフリカ / 食性 / 分布 / 社会進化 / 自動撮影カメラ / カメルーン / 適応 / 採食 / 採食技術 / 果実の形質 / 食物の破壊強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multi-layered camera trap survey in a tropical rainforest in southeast Cameroon. Using 88 terrestrial and 150 arboreal cameras (5-24 m high), we recorded agile mangabeys 593 times and arboreal grey-cheeked mangabeys 106 times. Analysis showed that most agile mangabeys were recorded on the ground. Their record frequencies were similar between logging and protected areas. By contrast, grey-cheeked mangabeys were recorded only above the trees, 90% of which were in protected areas. These results suggest that both species differ in 1) habitat adaptations and 2) the resilience to vegetation disturbance due to differences in diet and sociality between the mangabey species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種子食を特徴とする近縁2種のマンガベイが、利用する空間(地上/樹上)と植生攪乱へのレジリエンスに顕著な違いを見せた。両種の属間での大きな違いのひとつは、Cercocebus属のみでみられる「第二小臼歯の肥大」という種子食への適応である。したがって、形態的特徴が近縁霊長類間の生態的進化に大きな関連を持つことが示唆される。本研究は化石人類の生態を復元する際に洞察を与える。たとえば、アウストラロピテクス属の顎骨および歯の形態や種子食と生態的特徴の関連について言えば、本研究の成果は、初期人類の種子食への形態的適応が、Cercocebus属のように多様な植生環境への適応を可能にしたことを示唆している。