Commonality in trunk kinetics between bipedalism of human and gibbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Goto Ryosuke  群馬パース大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00755788)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直立二足歩行 / ヒト / シロテテナガザル / ニホンザル / 脊柱起立筋 / 筋電図 / 体幹 / 進化 / 頭部加速度 / 傍脊柱筋 / 二足歩行 / 体幹運動 / 体幹直立適応 / 加速度 / テナガザル / 運動解析 / 運動制御 / ロコモーション / 霊長類 / 生物人類学 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human bipedalism differs from the occasional bipedal locomotion of other primates in that the upright trunk posture is maintained. In this study, we analyzed the activity of paraspinal muscles in three primate species (human, white-handed gibbon, and Japanese macaque) with the aim of identifying traits shared by humans and other primates as well as traits unique to humans.
Three findings were obtained from this study. (1) All the primates we used have paraspinal muscles that are active in response to homogeneous mechanical changes during bipedal walking; (2) only paraspinal muscles of the humans may activate being anticipatory to the mechanical changes. In addition, (3) the paraspinal muscles activate in a unique manner in the humans and gibbon, and this manner is not found in the Japanese macaque.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は体幹直立性の進化についてこれまで提唱されてきた仮説を新たな視点から支持するものである。これまでの研究から、ヒトの体幹直立性はヒト固有の特徴というよりもむしろ、ヒト上科全体に存在する多様性の一端に位置付けられると考えられてきた。この主張は主に霊長類の筋骨格系に関する形態的研究から構築された仮説である。本研究は筋活動等の生理的指標を分析した場合においても、ヒトと類人猿に類似した体幹直立基盤が存在することを明らかにした。すなわち、ヒトと類人猿では筋骨格系だけでなく、筋活動を調節する神経系にも体幹直立に適応した動物群である可能性を新たに提示した。