An analysis of environmental adaptation in Ryukyu islanders by whole-genome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
University of the Ryukyus (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Koganebuchi Kae  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10753593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人類学 / ゲノム / 集団構造 / 環境適応 / 琉球 / ヒト / 琉球列島 / 集団遺伝 / 琉球諸島 / 集団形成史 / 人口動態 / 遺伝的分化 / 移住 / 全ゲノム解析 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I examined the possibility of adaptive evolution that occurred in Ryukyu Islanders and analyzed the whole-genome sequence to clarify how they affect the current population. As a result, it was suggested that Ryukyu Islanders are genetically differentiated by region within the archipelago, and the genetic differences between the people of Okinawa Island and the Miyako Islands had occurred around the 11th century when the Gusuku period began. We also annotated sites with high Fst values to clarify their characteristics. In the future, it will be necessary to verify the details of environmental adaptation using multiple population genetic statistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集団レベルでのヒトゲノム配列解析が行われるようになり、ヒトは地域ごとの遺伝学的特徴を持つことが明らかとなった。この特徴は彼らがたどった歴史を反映している。本州日本では縄文人と渡来系弥生人の遺伝的な混ざり合いの証拠が遺伝学や形態学研究から多く報告されているが、琉球列島ではヒトの移住や人口動態に関する研究は少なかった。すなわち、本研究成果は琉球列島人の成り立ちの理解に貢献する。また琉球列島では本州とは異なる生活習慣病の傾向や地域特異的な疾患の報告があり、この地域での個別化医療を検討する上での基礎情報を提供できる。