Effect of plantar sensory stimulation on standing balance ability, posture, and muscle activity in the elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Takata Yuichi  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20457732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインソール / 足底荷重量 / 足底接地面積 / 扁平足 / バランス能力 / 足部環境 / 立位バランス能力 / 重心動揺 / 立位バランス / 足底感覚閾値 / 若年者 / 筋活動 / 足底感覚刺激 / 高齢者 / 姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on standing balance ability, which is a key to fall prevention, and examined the effects of foot shape on plantar load and load area, as well as the effects of insoles that support foot shape and stimulate the plantar surface on balance ability.
The amount of plantar load was different between flat feet and normal feet. The amount of load on the big toe was significantly greater in flat feet than in normal feet, and the load area was significantly greater in the medial longitudinal arch of the foot in flat feet than in normal feet. We reported that the insole supported the medial longitudinal arch of the foot and stabilized the knee joint by braking the knee joint eversion when the insole was worn in the task of landing motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、扁平足と健常足では荷重時に母趾と内側縦アーチ部に有意に高い値を示した。これにより足部形状が異なると荷重する部位に変化が起こり足底感覚閾値にも影響することが考えられる。
インソールを用いることで扁平足の原因となる内側縦アーチを支持し、日常生活動作に関連する着地動作のような足底に荷重する場面では足部以外の関節の動きを安定させることが明らかとなった。足部形状を維持することで足底への荷重量を偏らせることなく、バランスの安定した状態を維持できることが示唆された。