The effect of physiological factor -muscle fatigue, enerygy, motibation- on for active performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research Institution八戸学院大学 (2020-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Arimitsu Takuma  八戸学院大学, 健康医療学部, 講師 (00616021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動の継続 / エネルギーの枯渇 / 情動 / 疲労感 / グリコーゲン / エネルギー枯渇 / 運動意欲 / エネルギー回復 / 行動変容 / 対人基礎力 / 対自己基礎力 / グリコーゲン回復 / 課題発見力 / モチベーション / 集中力 / 高強度間欠的運動 / 回復法の検証 / MRスペクトル / パフォーマンステスト / MRI / 13C-MRS / 自由エネルギー / DEC / NOE / パフォーマンスの向上 / フィードバック信号 / 疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between physiological factors and associated emotions with regard to the continuation of exercise. As a result, despite a significant increase in physical fatigue sensations such as fatigue in the legs, reaching 66.8±2.3%, after exercise aimed at energy depletion, the emotional response to exercise remained limited to a 25.7±1.0% increase in negative emotions. Furthermore, the duration of exercise continuation following a recovery intervention after energy depletion exercise was approximately 55.4±16.5 minutes in the water condition, approximately 54.8±15.5 minutes with a sports drink, and approximately 53.7±14.4 minutes in the original condition. These findings suggest that, even with heightened negative emotions, there is a little potential impact on the implementation of exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、運動の継続に対して、生理的因子やそれに伴う情動(感情)がどのように関連しているかを検証することであった。運動を継続する際、身体的痛みや精神的な苦痛を伴う場合がある。そこで、本研究は実験的に疲労感が最大となるような運動を実施し、情動とパフォーマンスの関係を検証した。本研究結果は、疲労感が最大となるような運動においても負の情動の高まりは小さく、連続した最大運動時のパフォーマンスには影響が小さい事、これらの結果より、外因的な状況が、運動の継続に直結することが示された。