Molecular mechanisms underlying the folding of the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Naoyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20774756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大脳皮質 / フェレット / 脳回 / FGFシグナル / 高等哺乳動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gyrus of the cerebral cortex found in higher mammals, such as humans, is thought to be important for cortical expansion and acquisition of higher brain functions. However, the molecular mechanisms of gyrus formation are still unclear. In this study, we examined the role of intrinsic FGF signaling in gyrus formation. Introduction of a dominant-negative FGF receptor in the ferret cerebral cortex markedly inhibited gyrus formation. Histological analyses showed that the dominant-negative FGF receptor reduced oRG cells. These results support the hypothesis that FGF promotes oRG cell proliferation, resulting in the formation of the gyrus. Our research techniques are useful for analyzing the various brain structures characteristic of higher mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られる成果は、高等哺乳動物に特徴的な脳回形成機構の解明といった神経科学への貢献のみならず、滑脳症や多小脳回症などの脳回形成異常の疾患病態の解明にも発展するなど臨床医学への貢献も大きく、社会的な波及効果も大きい。さらに脳回以外にも多く存在する高等哺乳動物に特徴的な様々な脳神経構築の解析にもつながるなど波及効果も大きい。