Identify the genes and glia epigenetically affected by social isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Noriyoshi Usui  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00784076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会性 / 環境要因 / 幼少期 / ストレス / エピゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / グリア / ニューロン / 社会環境 / 発達 / エピジェネティク / エピジェネティクス / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the mechanism of poor social environment in childhood that adversely affects brain development and sociality acquisition. Mice that underwent social isolation during childhood showed impaired social behavior and increased anxiety-like behavior, and decreased numbers of neurons and microglia in the frontal cortex. Gene expression analysis identified genes involved in transcriptional regulation, stress response, and synaptic function, and revealed that these genes are involved in autism spectrum disorders and stress-related diseases. In addition, the most significantly altered gene S15 knockout mouse showed an impairment in social behavior, uncovering a part of the mechanism by which the social environment in childhood influences brain development and acquisition of sociality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、幼少期の社会環境が脳の脳と行動に与える影響が明らかになった。幼少期の社会環境は環境要因であることから、子どもの生育環境を整えることによって適切な脳の発達や社会性の形成、ストレスの軽減や予防などが期待できると考える。本研究での遺伝子発現や脳組織における知見は自閉スペクトラム症のモデルマウスの知見と類似することからも、前頭皮質の神経細胞のシナプス形成やミクログリアの適切な発達が社会性に関わる神経基盤に繋がるとが示唆された。