Analysis of RhoA/Rho-kinase signals in neuronal circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Keisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80631431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシグナル伝達機構 / 神経科学 / Rho kinase / RhoA / 神経回路 / シナプス / 行動解析 / 細胞種特異的 / 細胞腫特異的 / 神経化学 / 細胞内情報伝達 / シグナル解析 / Rho-kinase / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 側坐核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the intracellular signaling of RhoA, a Rho family low molecular weight G protein, and its downstream molecule, Rho-kinase, in neurons. We found that the activator (GEF) and inactivator (GAP) of RhoA were phosphorylated in a neural activity-dependent manner. We observed changes in synaptic morphology and behavior in mice injected with AAV, which regulates the activity of RhoA and Rho-kinase, and in double-conditional knockout mice of Rho-kinase (Rock1 and Rock2). These findings suggest that neurons regulate synaptic morphology and behavior via RhoA and Rho-kinase signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では細胞種特異的にCreを発現するトランスジェニック(Tg)マウスやアデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV)を組み合わせ、特にRhoファミリー低分子量G蛋白質RhoAおよびその下流分子であるRho-kinaseシグナルについて個体内での細胞内シグナル伝達を解析し、その生理機能を明らかにした。研究代表者の参加する研究グループでは、ARHGAP10というRhoAのGAPが新たな統合失調症リスク遺伝子であること、Rhoシグナルが統合失調症治療の有望な創薬ターゲットであることを報告している。これらの成果から、精神疾患の病態解明や新たな治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。