Project/Area Number |
18K14817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | グルタミン酸受容体 / 長期増強 / 長期抑圧 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 全反射顕微鏡 / シナプス小胞 / アミロイドベータ / シナプス接着分子 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経情報伝達 / 海馬 / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / 超解像イメージング / 超解像顕微鏡法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the mechanism of synaptic plasticity, a phenomenon that changes the efficiency of neuronal information transmission at synapses, we have developed a technique for imaging synaptic protein with ultra-high resolution in our original experimental system. We applied it to the study of long-term potentiation and long-term depression, which are representatives of synaptic plasticity. As a result, we showed how neurotransmitter receptors are exocytosed or endocytosed during long-term depression, and what kinds of receptors' abnormal movement suppress the expression of long-term potentiation. We also analyzed the location of release of synaptic vesicles from a presynaptic terminal during synaptic transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シナプス可塑性は記憶・学習の細胞基盤と考えられており、これまで多くの研究がなされてきた。本研究では、研究代表者の独自の実験系と超解像顕微鏡法の組み合わせを実証し、受容体の動態を解析することでシナプス可塑性の発現機構に新たな知見と概念を提供できた。また、シナプス病変時における受容体の動態異常を解析することで、シナプス可塑性の発現抑制機構に関する知見も提供できた。これらの成果より、本研究は記憶・学習が成立する基礎過程の解明、及びシナプス伝達異常に起因する神経疾患の病態解明に貢献した。