Time window of NMDA receptor-dependent LTP in memory formation and consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10741332)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLTP / CALI / 記憶の形成 / cofilin / Cofilin / sLTP / SuperNova
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NMDA receptor dependent LTP is a phenomenon of memory formation at cell level. However, it is difficult for previous technique to examine when and where LTP takes place during memory formation in a brain. Therefore, we developed CALI technique to examine time window of LTP during memory formation. We found that LTP was induced in hippocampus right after memory formation. Furthermore, LTP was induced again during sleep and 2 hours after memory formation. This finding is expected to contribute to understanding mechanisms of memory formation at cell level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LTPは記憶に重要であることが知られているが、記憶形成の過程で実際にいつどこでLTPが誘導されているかはわかっていなかった。したがって、LTPの時間枠を検討できる当研究は記憶研究において画期的なツールとなる。
記憶の形成過程において、記憶がどのように長期的に定着するかは多くの人々の関心事であり、本研究の知見は認知症の予防・治療の基盤に繋がる可能性も秘めており社会に大きく貢献できると期待できる。