Identification of the initial factors that induce neural stem cell aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Taito  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10756993)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 成体脳 / 老化 / エイジング / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 海馬 / ニューロン新生 / 加齢 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 行動解析 / エピジェネティクス / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed RNA sequencing using EGFP-positive neural stem cells (NSCs) isolated from Nestin-EGFP mice [postnatal day (P) 5, 12w and 24w]. We have identified multiple factors that induce NSC aging. Loss of one of the identified genes, specifically in adult hippocampal NSCs, decreased NSCs and subsequent neurogenesis. Furthermore, we also found that in this gene-deficient mouse, NSCs deplete faster than usual with aging. We are now investigating whether the overexpression of this identified gene prevents the reduction of NSCs with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経幹細胞は海馬で新しいニューロンを産生することで、学習・記憶を制御しているため、ニューロン新生能の低下は海馬組織の老化、さらには個体の老化につながることが分かっている。しかし、神経幹細胞エイジングの起点となる要因 (あるいは因子) が明らかになっていない。本研究では、幼齢期、若齢期、中齢期の各段階における神経幹細胞の遺伝子発現変化に着目し、神経幹細胞エイジングの起点と考えられる因子の同定に成功した。今後は、同定した遺伝子の発現を制御することで、神経幹細胞の機能回復、ならびに海馬学習記憶低下の改善法創出につなげたい。