Deciphering pathogenesis of autism spectrum disorder with mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yuta  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (70725085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉症 / Chd8 / モデルマウス / CHD8 / ASD / モデル動物 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the onset mechanism of Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), we conducted a study focusing on the identification of the responsible cell type. The results revealed that Chd8 is required for cell differentiation of oligodendrocytes. Furthermore, we created model mice that reproduce some of the symptoms of autism by heterozygous mutation in Chd8 gene with oligodendrocytes. We found that a decrease in nerve conduction velocity accompanied by hypoplasia is one of the causes of autism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症は発症頻度が1%以上と高いうえに有効な治療法が確立されていないため、大きな医学的・社会的問題を生じている神経発達障害である。そこで発症原因の解明と治療法の開発が急務となっていることから、社会的にも研究成果に期待が大きい研究領域である。本研究ではオリゴデンドロサイトの異常が自閉症の発症原因の1つであることを報告したが、これまでにオリゴデンドロサイトが自閉症の発症に関わるという報告は少なく、自閉症の発症メカニズムの新たな可能性を提唱した意義は大きいと考えている。