Role of microglial phagocytosis of dead cells in neurogenesis in the adult brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Masato  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20645288)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords成体脳のニューロン新生 / 嗅球 / 脳室下帯 / ニューロン再生 / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the adult olfactory bulb, olfactory interneurons are constantly replaced throughout life. However, the cellular and molecular mechanisms for neuronal turnover in the adult olfactory bulb remain largely unknown. We have studied 1) the ultrastructural features of dead cells and microglia in the adult olfactory bulb, 2) the dynamics of microglia-new neuron interaction in vivo, 3) the molecular mechanisms for survival and differentiation processes of new neurons in the adult olfactory bulb, and 4) olfactory behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成体嗅球では、感覚入力依存的にニューロンがターンオーバーすることが分かっていたが、その制御機構については不明であった。本研究で得られた結果は、成体嗅球において、ニューロンのターンオーバーによるダイナミックな神経回路再編成の新たなしくみを明らかにしたものであり、感覚入力依存的な可塑性の重要な知見となりうる。