Analysis of Molecular Mechanisms Regulating the Regenerative Capacity of the Adult Vertebrate Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2021)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (30778064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経再生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ラジアルグリア / 遺伝子発現変動解析 / 組織再生 / 中枢神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we compared gene expression after injury in mice and zebrafish because of their different regenerative abilities in the central nervous system, in order to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that contribute to the high regenerative ability of the zebrafish. Comprehensive comparison of gene expression after brain injury identified secreted factors that are increased only in zebrafish and confirmed that one of secreted factors regulates neural stem cell proliferation in human neural stem cells and zebrafish brain injury models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は再生能の異なる生物種間の比較解析により、神経再生促進因子の同定を目指したものであるが、ゼブラフィッシュとマウスの比較解析により既知の再生促進因子の抽出に成功し、さらに神経幹細胞の増殖を促す新規因子を同定した。本研究による成果は、比較生物学的なアプローチが再生を制御する分子機構の解明および再生促進因子の同定に効果的であるということを示唆していると考える。神経再生を促すためには、神経新生、血管新生、抗炎症など多岐にわたる作用を有する因子が効果的であると考えられており、小型魚類-マウス間比較による探索の拡充および哺乳類での機能評価系を確立し、有望な因子の同定を目指す。