Direct manipulation of memory and learning by inducing long-term potentiation using photoactivatable CaMKII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shibata Akihiro  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 特任研究員 (10707409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光活性化型CaMKII / paCaMKII / LTP / FRET / 光遺伝学 / CaMKII / 長期増強 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term potentiation of synapses is a form of synaptic plasticity that underlies learning and memory. In order to induce long-term potentiation at specific synapses, we focused on CaMKII, which is required for the induction of long-term potentiation. In this study, we developed a novel photoactivatable CaMKII using the LOV domain, a light-responsive protein domain. We were the first to successfully induce long-term potentiation (Spine volume increase, AMPA receptor accumulation, and EPSC increase) at specific synapses by using photoactivatable CaMKII.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発に成功した光活性化型CaMKIIは、特定のシナプスに光を用いてLTPを誘起できる初めての光遺伝学ツールである。これにより、これまで不明とされてきた記憶・学習とシナプスの活動レベルの関係が明確になると予想される。また、光活性化型CaMKIIは、特定のシナプスの信号伝達の減少から始まり、シナプスの消失を介して神経ネットワークの崩壊により脳機能障害を誘起するアルツハイマー病や認知症などの神経変性疾患に対する新たな新薬の開発に繋がると期待される。