Cell type specific neural circuit structures and circuit formation mechanisms in mouse primary visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Seiichiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (40709747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大脳新皮質 / マウス / 細胞タイプ / 視覚野 / 組織透明化 / カルシウムイメージング / 遺伝子発現 / 神経細胞サブタイプ / FACS / 次世代シークエンス / 一次視覚野 / 神経細胞 / FCAS / RNAseq / 遺伝子発現解析 / 視覚 / 神経回路 / 回路形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neocortex contains many different neuronal subtypes with different gene expression, which are thought to constitute a regular neural circuit. In the present study, we investigated the structure and function of neural circuits composed of excitatory neurons with different axonal projections in the primary visual cortex of mice. In the mouse neocortex, we found that neurons that project axons extracortically and neurons that project axons intracortically form subtype-specific microcolumn clusters, and that neuronal activity is synchronized within each microcolumn. On the other hand, we found that the responses of microcolumns to visual stimuli differed depending on the neuronal subtype. This study has revealed a part of the principle of information processing in the neocortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳新皮質では多くのニューロンによって複雑な神経回路網が形成されているが、ニューロンサブタイプごと規則的な軸索投射や神経機能を有することが近年の研究で明らかになりつつある。本研究成果は、大脳新皮質5層において軸索投射先の異なる興奮性ニューロンが規則的な神経活動を示す機能単位を構成していることを示しており、複雑な神経回路網を規則的で比較的単純な機能単位に分解して理解することを可能にする。本研究の成果を基に、大脳新皮質における情報処理の解明が今後さらに進むと期待される。