Histological analysis of distribution of chondroitin sulfate-containing glial structures in the mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Daisuke  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90708364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖鎖 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 非細胞性グリア / 大脳皮質 / 古皮質 / 原皮質 / 中間皮質 / バスケット細胞 / グリア構造 / フェロモン / 系統発生 / 動物種差 / 組織化学 / 神経科学 / 神経化学 / レクチン組織化学 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The localization of chondroitin sulfate-containing glial structures (CSG) that affect neuroplasticity in the cerebral cortex was examined in ICR mice using a marker (lectin VVA). VVA positive reaction was widely observed in the white matter region, but the intensity was significantly reduced at 12-week-old compared to 4-week-old. On the other hand, the subiculum and the layer Ia of the piriform cortex remained strongly positive for VVA, suggesting the functionality of CSG in these two regions in adults. In adults, the ratio of CSG-surrounded GABAergic basket cells increased in the order of paleo-, proto-, and meso-cortices, suggesting that these cells are particularly important for the inhibitory control of higher-order cortices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非細胞性グリアは近年、神経細胞の可塑性や発火に影響を与えることが明らかになりつつあり、その知見の重要性は増している。コンドロイチン硫酸含有グリア構造(CSG)は神経の可塑性や軸索の伸長を物理的に抑制していることが知られる。海馬台および梨状皮質Ia層はそれぞれ、海馬における記憶情報と嗅球における嗅覚情報の出力路である。本成果はその経路形成がCSGによる検問を経た上で厳密に制御されていることを裏付ける知見であり、大脳皮質内の連絡路の形成メカニズムに迫るのみでなく、記憶に関する病態の理解の一助ともなるものである。