Project/Area Number |
18K14836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / ボーリングバイオプシー / biopsy / brain tumor / boring biopsy / surgery |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are several methods to biopsy intraparenchymal brain lesions, all of which have advantages and disadvantages. We propose a novel biopsy method for intraparenchymal brain lesions, called boring biopsy, which aims to overcome the drawbacks of each conventional method. The boring biopsy is minimally invasive and allows continuous column specimens of sufficient volume to be obtained, which enable histopathological diagnosis to be based on cellular changes and differentiation from normal tissues to the core of the lesion. We developed boring biopsy needle for intraparenchymal lesion in clinical research, and columnar continuous specimens were successfully obtained from patients. This novel technique may improve diagnostic accuracy and reduce invasiveness associated with brain biopsy. This study presents preliminary evidence that this approach is safe, feasible, and may become the next standard in the field by supporting histopathological evaluation in the era of molecular medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の脳生検術の問題点に関しては、我々の意見と同様の報告がされているが、それは医学が進歩した現代においても解決していない。従来の手術法では「点」でしか採取できなかった生検術を、ボーリングバイオプシーは「線」として脳腫瘍組織の採取を可能とするため、今後脳腫瘍治療の核となるテーラーメイド治療に直結するため、臨床的にも意義のある術式開発研究である。ボーリングバイオプシーは、低侵襲性と確実情報性という従来では相反する課題を一挙に解決する画期的な技術であり、従来の固定観念を打ち破り、革新的な脳生検術を確立した本研究成果は、低侵襲治療が推奨される現代の医療界においてインパクトあるものと確信する。