Analysis for sensory neural network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shinsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問教授 (70407089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感覚神経 / 触覚 / 神経回路網 / 神経回路形成 / 発生 / 異痛症 / 神経回路 / 神経堤 / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in order to elucidate the tactile neural network formation mechanism on the course of development in mice, we used the multiple genetically modified animals which cause the abnormalities of the tactile sensation. The touch sensation is indispensable for the survival, then we tried to obtain the fundamental data about the process of the tactile circuit formation in vivo. To achieve this purpose, we examined the behavioral abnormality in tactile sensation with some mice strain. The abnormalities of the neural circuits were visualized at the optical microscope level, and the target factors were identified. The abnormal neural network were completely analyzed both with macro-level MRI and with micro-level electron microscope imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触覚を担うの神経回路網は、外傷などの神経損傷後の回復過程で回路異常をきたすことがあり、異痛症と呼ばれているが、その形成機序は十分に明らかにはなっていなかった。現在でも外傷などに伴って生じる慢性疼痛に苦しむ患者さんは増え続けており、日本では成人人口の2割を超える患者さんが苦しんでいるとも言われている。全世界では10億人を超える患者さんがいるとの試算もあり、発生学的に触覚や痛覚の回路形成に重要な分子メカニズムを解析することは、このような慢性疼痛の患者さんの疼痛発生機序の理解に役立つ可能性があると考えている。