Remodeling of excitatory and inhibitory networks in the motor cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sohn Jaerin  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特任研究員 (40780333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動学習 / 運動野 / シナプス可塑性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 錐体細胞 / 光学・電子顕微鏡相関解析 / 興奮性シナプス / 抑制性シナプス / ATUM-SEM法 / 光学・電子顕微鏡相関観察法 / 学習 / 興奮性ニューロン / 抑制性ニューロン / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While motor learning affords novel motor skills to animals, neuronal circuit in the motor cortex is dynamically rearranged. We investigated this network remodeling morphologically, by observation in vivo of spine dynamics on dendrites in the motor cortex combined with characterization of presynaptic axon terminals. We revealed that motor learning enhanced spine dynamics, i.e. spine formation and elimination. In addition, temporal dynamics were different between corticocortical and thalamocortical synapses. Our findings suggest that corticocortical and thalamocortical pathways contribute differently to animal's motor skill acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の学習における大脳皮質の役割を知るには、学習時に変化するニューロン同士の結合パターンを知る必要がある。本研究により形態学的解析を通じて運動学習中に起こる運動野神経回路の変化を網羅的に調べることが可能になった。光学顕微鏡による入出力の描写や、電子顕微鏡を用いた微細構造解析により、運動学習によるシナプス結合の時間的特異性が明らかとなった。これにより大脳皮質が果たす学習での役割の解明に一歩前進することができた。