The mechanism of sexual behavior by odor information via the main olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inokuchi Kasumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (90632349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経回路 / 行動 / 嗅覚 / 社会性行動 / 扁桃体 / 先天的行動 / 脳 / 行動実験 / 情動 / AAV / 価値判断 / 軸索投射 / シナプス / 神経 / 行動の動機付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the information dynamics of the pathway from the main olfactory system to the amygdala. We found that specific control of the amygdala activity resulted in abnormalities in social odor discrimination behavior, indicating that information transmission from the ventral olfactory bulb to the amygdala is involved in sexual behavior. Furthermore, we were able to visualize three-dimensional downstream circuits of neurons that respond to the conspecific odor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性行動、攻撃行動といった生存に必須な先天的行動はフェロモン受容器官である鋤鼻器からの情報で誘起されているとこれまで考えられており、主嗅覚系を介した性行動動機づけ機構は未解明であった。本研究により、社会的識別行動の機能回路及び情報処理機構の一端が明らかになった。今後さらに主嗅覚系からの情報伝達の役割が明らかになれば、鋤鼻器官が退化している高等霊長類における匂い情報を介した情動のコントロール機構の解明につながると期待できる。