4D imaging analysis of temporal multiplexing in salt chemotaxis behavior of C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Yu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10632341)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / モデル化とシミュレーション / Ca2+イメージング / 神経情報処理 / 線虫 / 神経活動計測 / 行動計測 / 数理モデル化 / 機能的全脳イメージング / 4Dイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In salt chemotaxis of the nematode C. elegans, they choose behavioral strategies according to the direction of gradient of salt concentration. Information on salt concentration gradients is thought to be encoded by temporal multiplexing, propagated through the same neural circuit, and decoded downstream. The present study aimed to clarify the details of this information processing mechanism. We have created a novel microfluidic device to measure the neural activity of the behaving C. elegans and found that the response of the motor neurons to the stimulation of the salt concentration change depends on the phase of the head movement. Combined with optogenetic stimulation and mathematical modeling, we found that this phase-dependent salt response is the information processing mechanism that generates the weathervane behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、感覚運動統合のメカニズムの一端が明らかになった。神経活動と行動を統合した数理モデルによって、環境と神経活動と行動の3者間の関係を包括的に理解できることが示された。また行動中の生物の神経活動を観察することの重要性が示され、行動中の線虫の全脳神経活動計測に向けた技術的基盤の整備が進んだ。またパターン照明を用いた光遺伝学的刺激の有用性が示唆され、高速閉ループ制御技術の必要性が明らかになった。