Mechanism of immune cell infiltration caused by microglia in secondary progressive multiple sclrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shogo  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 神経薬理研究部, 室長 (40772166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二次進行型多発性硬化症 / ミクログリア / 多発性硬化症 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary progressive multiple sclerosis (SPMS) is a progressive autoimmune disease characterized by limbs deficits and visual problems. In this study, we investigated the role of microglia, which are immune cells in the central nervous system, in SPMS pathology. After depletion of microglia in SPMS model mice, progressive motor deficits were exacerbated, and the number of immune cells infiltrating to the spinal cord increased. In addition, T cells in the spinal cord were activated after microglia depletion in SPMS model mice. These results suggest that microglia play crucial roles in inhibiting the secondary progression by suppressing the activation of inflammatory T cells in SPMS model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにSPMSに対する治療法は確立されておらず、その病態メカニズムも不明な点が多かった。他の脳神経疾患においてはミクログリアは炎症を増悪する細胞として知らていた。しかし、SPMSにおいては、ミクログリアはT細胞の活性化を妨げることで二次進行を抑制する機能があることがわかった。ミクログリアは炎症を増悪するのみでなく、病態によっては炎症を抑制することもあることが明らかになり、学術的に意義深い知見であると考える。ミクログリアにより炎症抑制の分子メカニズムが解明されることで、SPMSの二次進行を抑制する新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。