Regulatory mechanism of Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase IV by reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
Showa Pharmaceutical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takata Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (20733257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカルモデュリンキナーゼ / 活性酸素 / 酸化修飾 / リン酸化修飾 / カルシウムシグナル / レドックスシグナル / 酸化ストレス / cAMP応答配列結合タンパク質 / 過酸化水素 / 小胞体ストレス / 細胞内情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of calmodulin kinase IV (CaMKIV) and its effect on intracellular signal transduction pathways. We found that hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) limit CaMKIV activity at the active-site Cys residue through oxidation and downstream signaling in cells. Additionally, the Ca2+ influx-induced phospho-Thr196 of endogenous CaMKIV was also inhibited upon treatment with H2O2 in Jurkat T-lymphocytes and cerebellar granule cells. Phosphorylation of cyclic AMP response element-binding protein (CREB) at Ser133, which is downstream of CaMKIV, was also decreased upon treatment with H2O2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に進む高齢化に伴いアルツハイマー病などの脳神経の損傷を伴う神経疾患への対応が求められている。近年、多くの精神・神経疾患の原因の1つとして活性酸素が注目されている。本研究成果は、記憶能力の維持において重要なCaMKIVと活性酸素の結びつきを直接示したものであり、加齢や神経変性疾患に伴う記憶能力の減退機構の解明・予防や治療法の開発に大きく寄与することが期待される。