Exploring the neural circuit underlying nociception induced escape behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osaki Hironobu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30747697)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords痛覚 / 運動 / 体性感覚野 / 触覚 / 大脳皮質 / 逃避行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary somatosensory cortex (S1) processes nociception as well as tactile sensation. However, the separation of the two modalities within S1 remains unclear. Rodent S1 contains two subregions based on the cytoarchitecture: the granular region known as the barrel field (BF) and the dysgranular region (Dys). In this study, the neural response to noxious input and tactile input was recorded across S1 subregions. We found that Dys selectively processes the nociceptive, whereas BF mainly contributes to the tactile processing. To determine the functional role of Dys on pain behavior, such as escape from harmful stimuli, we monitored the behaviors of head-restrained animals freely moving on a spherical treadmill in response to noxious stimuli. Optogenetic inhibition of the neuronal activity of Dys can decrease escape behavior from noxious stimuli. Thus, Dys is important for processing of somatic discriminative aspect of pain, which generates proper escape behavior from noxious inputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
齧歯類マウスの大脳皮質一次体性感覚野(S1)において、痛覚と触覚が異なる領域で分離して処理されており、痛覚受容細胞がdysgranular領域に集積していること、その部位を抑制すると逃避行動が減弱することを電気生理学的手法・行動実験等を用いて初めて示すことに成功した。
S1はヒトを含む霊長類においても、機能的・形態学的に複数部位に分かれており、今回示された痛覚受容細胞が集積している部位であるdysgranular領域は霊長類のS1におけるarea 3aに相当すると考えられることから、今回齧歯類で得られた知見はヒトにおける痛み研究・治療に役立つと考えられる。