Neural mechanisms for the control of water intake in response to body fluid homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takashi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (90803065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳弓下器官 / 脳室周囲器官 / コレシストキニン / 飲水行動 / オプトジェネティクス / in vivo カルシウムイメージング / 水分欲求 / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group previously identified thirst-driving neurons (water neurons) and salt appetite-dtiving neurons (salt neurons) in the subfornical organ (SFO)(Matsuda et al. Nat. Neurosci. 2017). However, mechanisms by which the neuronal activities of water neurons are regulated and their downstream neural circuits have not been revealed. Since our study suggested that cholecystokinin (CCK) regulated neural activities of water neurons, we now investigated mechanisms for the control of CCK-secretion in the SFO and the downstream neural circuits of water neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、研究代表者は、水分摂取を指令する水ニューロンの活動を抑制するコレシストキニン産生ニューロンを同定し、その調節機構を明らかにすることに成功した。
ヒトを含む動物にとって水分摂取は生命維持に必須である。脳は様々な状況に応じて水分摂取行動を制御している。例えば、脱水などによる体液量の減少を感知し、水分摂取を誘導する。一方で、体液量が十分な場合は、水分摂取を抑制する。本研究成果はこういった水分摂取制御機構の一端を明らかにしたものである。この成果は神経科学だけでなく生理学などにも貢献するとともに、水分摂取の異常が原因となる疾患の理解および予防・治療法の開発に繋がるものと期待する。