The functional role of the claustrum in information integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Seiichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (20796015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前障 / 電気生理学 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The claustrum is a brain region that has specific anatomical features of wide-spread connections with other brain regions. Because of the anatomical features, the claustrum has been proposed to play a role in higher information processing, however, its function remains poorly understood. In this research, we investigated the function of the claustrum using genetically engineered mice that can selectively manipulate neural activity in the claustrum. We found that the claustrum is involved in associative learning, which is a process to link a stimulus to other information, suggesting that the claustrum plays a role in information integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前障は、脳の広範な領域と相互的に結合する他の脳領域とは異なる特徴を持つことが知られていた。この特徴から、前章は脳の高次な情報処理を支える重要な機能を担うと考えられてきた。本研究の成果は、全体性の高い情報処理システムである脳の調節機構と情報処理原理の理解を深めるとともに、脳疾患の治療や情報技術開発など現代社会の様々な課題解決と発展に貢献する。