Project/Area Number |
18K14860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Ryo 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70757137)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 回路光遺伝学 / 2光子イメージング / 視覚意思決定 / 皮質 / マウス / 意思決定 / 2光子カルシウムイメージング / RNN / 光遺伝学 / リカレントニューラルネットワーク / 2光子カルシウムイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using invariant orientation discrimination task, I acquired behavioral and wide-field calcium imaging data. By applying probabilistic choice model based on signal detection theory, perceptional orientation discriminability of mice as we as bias reflecting the task engagement were quantified. In addition, the representation of corollary discharge was observed widely in visual cortex during the task, which was decorrelated depending animals’ attentional state. I also established an optogenetic 1-cell targeted activation protocol using digital micromirror device, and succeeded to induce plastic change in orientation selectivity of surrounding cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスは遺伝的操作の容易さから認知機能の研究モデルとして注目されているが、従来の研究におけるマウスの訓練課題は比較的単純なものに限られており、高次な認知機能の神経基盤を明らかにするためにはより長期的な訓練プロトコルと複雑な行動課題が必要であった。本研究では緻密に制御された行動課題と心理物理学に基づく数理モデルから、マウスの認知機能を定量的に評価できることが実証された。また行動課題中の選択的神経活動操作による行動の誘発に向けて、パターン光照射による光遺伝学的操作が有用であることを実証し、実際に動物個体の神経回路に可塑的な変化を引き起こすことに成功した。