Aerobic Asymmetric Alcohol Oxidation Using Chiral Tridentate Nitroxyl Radical/Copper Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasano Yusuke  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (10636400)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルコール酸化反応 / 酸化的速度論的光学分割 / ニトロキシルラジカル / 銅 / 化学選択性 / 空気酸化 / 不斉アルコール酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oxidative kinetic resolution (OKR) of racemic secondary alcohols using asymmetric catalysts is a profitable method of choice to obtain optically active alcohols. Over the past decades, remarkable progress has been made in the OKR of racemic secondary alcohols. However, OKR with high chemoselectivity has not been reported. In this study, we have developed highly chemo- and enantioselective aerobic OKR of racemic secondary alcohols. The key catalysts are a tridentate chiral nitroxyl radical and a copper salt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先にも述べたとおり,ラセミ第2級アルコールの酸化的速度論的光学分割 (OKR) は,医薬品合成においてビルディングブロックとして活用される光学活性アルコールを与える有用な方法の1つであるが,多様な官能基を有する脂肪族アルコールの効率的な分割に成功した例は報告されていない.本研究で開発した新手法は,世界で最も高度な化学選択性を有するOKRと位置づけられる.本手法は,これまで不斉合成が困難であった種々の光学活性アルコールを供給するという意義を有する.