Synthesis of visible-light-active hypervalent iodines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Masaya  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (70802677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光化学 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / 重原子 / 可視光 / 可視光励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a computational design and actual synthesis of visible-light-active hypervalent iodine. The synthesized PADI proceeded with the oxidation reaction under visible light irradiation. Moreover, it was proved by experiments, spectroscopic measurements, and quantum calculations that the photoexcitation mechanism of PADI was a “direct S0 → Tn transition” that was thought not to proceed. We also demonstrated that this mechanism can be extended to hypervalent iodine compounds in general and suggested that it can be extended to monovalent iodine and bromine-containing molecules. This finding has opened up new possibilities for studying photoreactions of molecules containing heavy atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に光反応は「S0→Sn遷移」という機構のみが考慮されてきており、多くの光反応の教科書には「S0→Tn遷移は進行しない」と明記されている。私は、本研究課題において合成した超原子価ヨウ素化合物が、その「S0→Tn遷移」によって光反応を起こしていることに気づいた。そしてこの偶然の発見は、その分子のみに起こるものではなく、ヨウ素以外にも重い原子を有している分子においても共通に現れる現象であり、これまで「S0→Tn遷移は進行しない」とされてきた光反応の常識を覆すことに成功した。これにより、これまで紫外線が必須であると考えられていた反応も、より低エネルギーで安全な可視光を用いることができるようになる。