Development of phototriggered reactions using strained molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mishiro Kenji  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 助教 (60776079)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光化学 / シクロプロペノン / 光触媒 / 光物性 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two kind of novel photochemical reactions that would be potentially useful for functionalization of biomolecules and polymer materials. First, we developed a phototriggered ketone formation reaction from an aminocyclopropenone and a carboxylic acid. The reaction efficiently proceeds under intense light irradiation. By the reaction, functional groups on the aminocyclopropenone are covalently connected with the carboxylic acid. The result was published in J. Org. Chem. 2018, 83, 13595. Second, we developed a phototriggered active alkyne generation reactions using visible light responsive photocatalysts. The reaction condition was effective to generate highly reactive ynamine and cyclooctyne, and the generated alkynes can be used for the chemical reactions without isolation. The conditions were compatible with a UV sensitive substrate which cannot tolerate a classical direct UV irradiation conditions. The result was published in Org. Lett. 2019, 21, 4101.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光照射により高反応性の活性種を発生させ化学反応を行う光活性化型反応は反応の時間的、空間的制御が可能なことから合成化学だけでなく、生化学、材料化学の分野でも重要であり、新規医薬品開発、新規機能材料開発研究に大きく貢献し得る技術である。現在利用できる光反応の選択肢は化学反応全体の多様性からすると極めて限られており、従来開発されてきたものとは異なる特性をもつ有用な新規光反応開発が望まれている。本研究で達成した二種類の光化学反応は代表者が独自の化合物を用いて新規に開発したものであり、反応化学、生化学、材料化学等幅広い学術分野の発展に貢献すると共に、将来的に医薬品開発等にも貢献し得ると期待できる。