Project/Area Number |
18K14868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yahata Kenzo 大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (30808100)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 炭素ー炭素結合形成 / 4級炭素 / ビアリール / 有機合成化学 / 遷移金属化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed transition metal complex-mediated decarboxylation and decarbonylation reaction on acid anhydrides, which enables new carbon-carbon bond formation reactions to give ketones and biaryls. Furthermore, we developed decatungstate catalyzed formal dehydrogenative coupling between non-activated hydrocarbons and aldehydes. The molecules, i.e. ketones and biaryls, obtained by these methodologies are ones of important functional molecules in the fields of organic synthesis, metal ligand chemistry, and material sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素-炭素結合は有機分子を構成する基本単位である。本研究では従来法では形成が困難な炭素-炭素結合の形成や従来法では原料として利用困難であった単純な分子、すなわち安価な分子、の有用な化合物への変換を達成できる可能性を示した。今回開発した手法で合成可能な分子は有機合成や金属配位子、有機材料など幅広い分野で重要な分子群である。 また、新たに開発した脱水素型カップリング反応は反応の進行に光と酸素というクリーンなエネルギーを利用して進行するため、持続可能な社会を実現するための足掛かりとして重要な知見を与えると考えられる。