Project/Area Number |
18K14875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インシリコ創薬 / フラグメントベース創薬 / フラグメントマッピング / PPI阻害剤 / インシリコ・フラグメントマッピング / インシリコ・スクリーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protein-protein interactions (PPIs) are highly involved in most cellular processes, and thus the discovery of PPI inhibitors is considered as a promising therapeutic strategy for several diseases. In this study, we optimized the protocol of our in silico fragment mapping method for the PPI inhibitor searching, and then successfully identified the lead compounds for the development of the inhibitors for several PPI targets. These results demonstrated the utility of our in silico fragment method as a novel computational fragment-based drug design (FBDD) methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PPI阻害剤の開発支援を目的とした従来の計算手法の多くは、結合フラグメント予測の際のドッキング計算の精度が問題となっていた。一方で、インシリコ・フラグメントマッピング法はドッキング計算に依らない知識ベースの計算手法であるため、従来法の弱点を補完することが可能となる。本手法の確立により、フラグメント情報に基づく化合物の高速スクリーニングや合理的設計など、高難易度なPPI標的における創薬加速が期待される。