Development of comprehensive analytical system for lipid derived aldehydes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yuta  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (20783509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフリーラジカル / 酸化ストレス疾患 / 脂質過酸化反応 / 脂質ラジカル / アルデヒド / 脂質 / 質量分析 / 肝疾患 / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid derived aldehydes have been recognized as significant bioactive substances in the pathogenesis of several oxidative diseases. However, due to the complexities of lipid peroxidation mechanisms, the number of identified lipid aldehydes remains low. Here, we performed the comprehensive identification of lipid aldehydes by applying the analytical system for lipid radicals, and constructed a database of a total of 140 lipid aldehydes. Using this technique, we achieved the comprehensive analysis of lipid aldehydes produced in oxidized low density lipoprotein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患発症時における脂質アルデヒドの重要性はかねてより、多くの研究者の間で議論されてきた。しかしながら、その構造情報が不足していたため、具体的にどのようなアルデヒド種が増減しているかは不明であった。一方、我々が新たに提唱した脂質アルデヒド解析手法は、反応系中において生成する様々な脂質アルデヒドを体系的に評価することができる。このため、本手法を今後さらに応用することで、「脂質の酸化反応」に焦点を当てた新たなバイオマーカー探索および疾患メカニズム解明が期待される。