Development of innovative DDS for inhalation by strategic application of printing technology and nano technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Sato Hideyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70739242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペプチド / 吸入剤 / プリンタ技術 / ナノ粒子 / 経肺 DDS / 吸入製剤 / 吸入粉末製剤 / ペプチド性医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a number of biologics including peptides, proteins, antibodies, and nucleic acids, have been developed as pharmaceutical candidates for new modalities. For the administration of the biologics, parenteral routes have been mainly used due to their poor oral bioavailability and stability in the gastrointestinal tract, which can adversely affect patient compliance. As an alternative non-invasive route for the administration of biologics, pulmonary delivery has recently attracted interests from pharmaceutical researchers. In this study, by combination use of a novel nanotechnology and a printing technique, we developed peptide-loaded innovative dry powder inhaler, which includes functional nano particles to control its absorption behavior. This system might be promising to achieve the effective delivery of biologics through respiratory system, and these findings can contribute to the development of novel formulations for biologics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉末吸入製剤は,安全に自己投与可能な投与形態としてバイオ医薬品の drug delivery system に対して非常に有用であるが,良好な吸入特性,肺における安定した薬物吸収には極めて厳格な粒子のサイズ・形状コントロールが必須であり,製剤開発を困難なものとしている.加えて吸収部位である肺胞近傍における異物クリアランスメカニズムは極めて迅速かつ複雑であり,薬理作用持続化のためにはこれらの回避は必須である.本研究課題は,最新のプリンタ技術とナノテクノロジーを薬剤科学分野の技術と融合,発展的に応用することでこれらの課題解決に貢献可能な成果を得た.