PLGA nanoparticles with physicochemical properties suitable for overcoming the barrier function of the stratum corneum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Issei  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (10734931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経皮DDS / PLGA / PEG / ナノ粒子 / 乾癬 / シクロスポリンA / 角質層 / 皮膚透過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in preparing drug-loaded nanoparticles using poly(DL-lactide-co-glycolide)-block-poly(ethylene glycol)-block-poly(DL-lactide-co-glycolide) triblock copolymer. It was confirmed that the nanoparticles had a uniform distribution of polyethylene glycol within the particles. From the results of skin permeability studies using normal rodent skin and artificial membranes imitating human skin, it was suggested that the nanoparticles reach the deep part of the epidermis and the dermis. The results of skin permeation tests using psoriasis model animals showed that the nanoparticles were able to deliver the drug into the skin more efficiently than conventional poly(lactide-co-glycolide) nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子を用いたナノ粒子は表面修飾や物理化学的性質の制御が比較的容易であり、広範な薬物を搭載可能であるといった多くの利点があるが、経皮投与においては、皮膚透過性が低いため一般に皮膚深部への薬物送達手段としての利用が困難である。本研究は、高分子ナノ粒子の皮膚透過性の向上に寄与するものであり、乾癬等の慢性皮膚疾患の治療だけでなく、全身性疾患の治療や経皮投与型ワクチン製剤の開発の一助になると考えられる。