Improvement of detection sensitivity of MALDI by one-photon soft ionization using vacuum-ultraviolet laser light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Tatsuro  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20714900)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMALDI / 真空紫外光 / ソフトイオン化 / 飛行時間型質量分析法 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MALDI-MS method is widely used as a mass-spectrometry technique for biological samples. However, most molecules in the MALDI plume remain neutral and undetectable. The purpose of this study is to improve the detection sensitivity using vacuum-ultraviolet (VUV) laser light to produce one-photon ionization of neutral molecular species that occupy most of the plume. Accordingly, it was found that the MALDI-VUV ion signal intensities derived from neutral molecular species in the plume were higher than the MALDI ion signal intensities in phenylalanine/2,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid (Phe/DHB) mixed crystal that cannot be used to observe MALDI ion signals with sufficient intensity owing to a high Phe mixing ratio. In addition, the internal energy distribution of neutral DHB molecules in the plume was measured using sheet-like VUV laser light, and the tip of the plume was found to contain DHB molecules with high internal energy in non-thermal equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたMALDI-VUV法によりMALDIプルーム中の中性分子種を真空紫外光の1光子イオン化により検出することで、MALDI法では検出できない条件の試料等を検出できる可能性が見出された.また、MALDI法では観測できないプルーム中の中性分子種の伝搬を実時間追跡できることが明らかとなった為、今後、本手法を用いて、MALDIイオン生成メカニズムに関する新たな知見が得られることが期待される.