Development of molecularly imprinted ionic liquid gel sensor for the non-invasive monitoring of biological composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Atsuko  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20634330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子インプリント法 / ゲル / イオン液体 / センサー / 非侵襲的 / モニタリング / 非侵襲的モニタリング / 分子インプリントポリマー / ゲルセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cortisol (COR) imprinted gel containing ionic liquid were prepared using COR as a template molecule and 4-vinylphenylboronic acid (4-VPBA) as a functional monomer. The prepared gels were colorless, transparent and uniform using either hydrophilic or hydrophobic ionic liquid. Additionally, the gel prepared which the ratio of COR and 4-VPBA was 1:5 showed the high specificity for COR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子インプリントゲルは高い分子認識能から、またイオン液体ゲルはイオン液体の電気の通しやすさと不揮発性から、近年注目を集めています。これら二つを組み合わせた分子鋳型イオン液体ゲルセンサーは、互いの利点を同時に生かし、ゲルそのもので分子認識と信号変換の2つの役割を担う、新規なセンサーとすることができます。本センサーが開発できれば、汗中に含まれる生体内成分をリアルタイムかつ非侵襲的に測定するなどの応用が考えられ、現在医療現場で精神的肉体的負担を強いられている血液検査を劇的に改善することが期待できます。