Elucidation of a previously unknown mode of interaction between antibody and Fc receptor toward development of novel strategies for antibody engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Yanaka Saeko  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (80722777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫グロブリンG (IgG) / Fc受容体 / MDシミュレーション / 核磁気共鳴法 / 量子ビーム溶液散乱 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 中性子溶液散乱 / 抗体 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibody functions are divided into antigen recognition by Fab and effector function promotion by Fc. The Fc receptors interact with the Fc portion of the antibody, thereby triggering the effector functions, and are therefore collectively called Fc receptors. This study is based on a working model in which both Fab and Fc synergistically contribute to Fc receptor binding. The biophysical data obtained in this study supported this hypothesis and, moreover, uncovered previously unidentified interaction sites in antibody and Fc receptors. The knowledge gained in this study will provide basis for designing antibodies with higher affinities for Fc receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬品は高い特異性と親和性から分子標的薬として幅広い疾患に使用されており、特に抗体が司るエフェクター機能である抗体依存性細胞介在性細胞傷害活性を利用した抗がん剤の開発が進められてきている。こうしたなかで、これまでの抗体医薬の分子設計においては、分子標的に対するFab部分の親和性を向上することと、Fc受容体とFc部分との親和性を向上することがそれぞれ独立に検討されてきた。しかしながら、抗体全体の動的構造を考慮して機能を最適化することが、今後の重要な課題である。本研究成果は、抗体の作動メカニズムに関する分子免疫学の常識に一石を投じるとともに抗体医薬の開発に新たな可能性をもたらすものである。