Project/Area Number |
18K14897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Murase Remi 昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20779764)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リン脂質代謝 / 腸内細菌叢 / 高脂肪食負荷肥満モデルマウス / 腸管特異的ノックアウトマウス / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has been noted that the imbalance of gut bacteria affects not only colon diseases but also various diseases such as obesity and allergies. As the mechanism, it has been reported that the regulation of immune balance by gut bacteria and conversely the change of immune balance affect the composition of gut microbiota.In this study, we focus on the relationship between lipids and the gut microbiota, and the X-type secretory phospholipase A2 (sPLA2-X), an enzyme that metabolizes extracellular phospholipids suppresses obesity by controlling the gut bacterial balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、sPLA2-Xによる大腸の腸内細菌バランスの変容が、遠隔臓器である脂肪組織における表現型である肥満に影響を与えることが示唆された。これまでの研究においては、sPLA2-Xの機能は、発現組織における解析に基づくものであり、その作用が遠隔組織に波及するという発想はなかったため、本研究はsPLA2研究における新たな視点をもたらすものであるといえる。