Ketone body-utilizing enzyme as a potential target for prevention and treatment of cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shinya  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60386349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsケトン体 / 脂質代謝 / 認知機能障害 / 脳・神経系 / コレステロール / トリグリセリド / 高脂肪食 / ケトン体代謝 / 脂質代謝異常 / アセトアセチルCoA合成酵素 / CRISPR/Cas9 / スプライシングバリアント / 神経機能 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of cognitive dysfunction, such as Alzheimer's disease, is still unclear, and its treatment is mainly symptomatic. In this study, we investigated the role of acetoacetyl-CoA synthetase (AACS), a ketone body utilizing enzyme, in the brain and nervous system. We found that AACS regulates genes involved in neural development in the brain and may affect mitochondrial metabolism and neural morphogenesis under the condition of abnormal glucose and lipid metabolism. These results provide new insights into the role of ketone body metabolism in the function of central nervous system and may provide useful basic knowledge regarding new therapeutic and preventive methods for neurodegenerative diseases such as cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症などの認知機能障害は65歳以上の高齢者において有病率が15%と推定され、認知症と正常の中間に分類される境界型の人と合わせるとその割合は28%に及ぶが、未だ発症機序に不明な点が多く、その治療も対症療法を中心としている。本研究の成果により、未だ着目されていなかったケトン体代謝が神経の正常な発生や発達に関わる可能性が示唆され、認知機能障害などの神経変性疾患の病態を解明するうえで、検討するべき機能を有することが示唆され、予防や治療法に繋がる知見となる可能性が示唆された。